CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Chen Chen Liu
Allstar Marketing Group
2 Skyline Drive
Hawthorne, NY 10532

RE: The tariff classification of the Grab-It Reaching Tool from China

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated November 1, 2017 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Submitted sample is being returned to you.

The Grab-It Reaching Tool is a lightweight, ergonomically designed reaching device which can be used indoors and outdoors. It is used to reach objects in tight, hard to reach spaces and can lift up to five pounds. The device is made up of 80 percent plastic, 10 percent steel and 10 percent paper. It incorporates a ratcheting mechanism, a built-in magnet, a hook and a LED light. By pressing the button in the middle of the device, the user can fold the tool in half for storage in a drawer.

The Grab-It Reaching Tool contains a switch on the top of the handle in order to switch to the ratcheting mode. To use the ratcheting mode, the user places the grabbers around the object that he wants to reach and squeezes the trigger of the handle until it is snug around the object and no longer makes a clicking sound. The ratcheting mode helps to eliminate the need to keep squeezing the trigger when picking up items.

The applicable subheading for the Grab-It Reaching Tool will be 8479.89.9499, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division